AwardsIndustry NewsNews

La Belle Forme Sponsor Scottish Hair and Beauty Awards

By December 11, 2019 No Comments

Scottish Hair and Beauty Award Winners

La Belle Forme was delighted to sponsor The 8th Scottish Hair and Beauty Awards 2019.

More than 600 of the country’s hair and beauty professionals attended the event, on 8th December, at The DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel.

The awards showcased stylists, make-up artists, aesthetic clinics, hair and beauty teams and spas.

““We would like to thank the public for making The Scottish Hair and Beauty Awards one of the most respected events of the industry.

“The Awards showcased those who promote excellence, set the trends and turn any dream look into reality. These specialists inspire others when it comes to the big and competitive world of beauty.The champions are tried and tested specialists and salons that leave the public shining.

“We would like to congratulate all finalists and winners for their achievements and we hope that they will keep up their amazing work.””

Irfan YounisCEO of Creative Oceanic

Hair & Beauty Award Winners

The winners of The 8th Scottish Hair and Beauty Awards 2019 are:

  • Junior Stylist of the Year: Leoni Kippen (Wicked Salon, Kilwinning)
  • Colour Technician of the Year: Samantha Tarana (Samantha Tarana Hair, Ayr)
  • Masseuse of the Year: Marie Snapp (Panache Therapies, Port Glasgow)
  •  Training Academy of the Year: Lunar Beauty & Training Academy  (Kilmarnock)
  •  Hair Extensions Specialist of the Year: Ashleigh at The Style Bar (Glasgow)
  • Outstanding Nail Salon of the Year: Glam Trix by Vix (Lochore)
  •  Stylist of the Year: Stephanie Thomson (Kaoss Hair, Paisley)
  • Men’s Stylist of the Year: Terri Nicolson (Stag & Buck, Fort William)
  •  Spa of the Year: Westfield Day Spa  (Mauchline)
  • Male Grooming Venue of the Year : Ace of Fadez (Kilmarnock)
  • Medical Aesthetic Clinic of the Year: Beautox Clinic (Glasgow)
  • Beautician of the Year : Jessica Elliot (Jessica Jay Salon, Perth)
  • Freelance Hair Specialist of the Year: Hair by Hannah  (Aberdeen)
  • Tanning Salon of the Year: Simplicity Beauty & Tanning Salon (Glasgow)
  •  Freelance Make Up Specialist of the Year : Helen Breen Makeup Artistry (Glasgow)
  • Nail Salon of the Year: Luscious Nails & Beauty (Alexandria)
  • Best of Glasgow: Bianca Coll Hairdressing
  • Best of Edinburgh: Georgina Fairley Aesthetics
  •  Beauty Cosmetic Clinic of the Year: LC Brows & Aesthetic Clinic (Glasgow)
  • Outstanding Salon of the Year: Major Hair Salon (Stirling)
  • Semi / Permanent Make Up Specialist of the Year: Tranquility (Perth)
  • Neighbourhood Salon of the Year: Hair at 106 (Denny)
  • Beauty Business of the Year: Allure Beauty and Nails (Greenock)
  • Make Up Salon of the Year: Flawless Make Up Studio (Hamilton)
  • Salon Ambience of the Year: No 75 Hair Design (Fairlie)
  • Skin Clinic of the Year: The Vintage Beauty Box (St Andrews)
  • Team of the Year: Goodwins Hair Boutique (Glasgow)
  • Bridal Hair & Make Up Specialist of the Year: The Aisle – Bridal Hair and Makeup (Glasgow)
  •  Hair Business of the Year: 110 On Ayr (Glasgow)
  • Barbers of the Year: Belle’s Barbers (Bonnybridge)
  • Most Loved Salon of the Year – North East  : Becca’s Beauty (Peterhead)
  • Most Loved Salon of the Year – North West: Love your Hair (Kinloss)
  • Most Loved Salon of the Year – Central: Bespoke Salon (Dunfermline)
  • Most Loved Salon of the Year – South West: Salon G Hair and Beauty(Kilmarnock)
  • Most Loved Salon of the Year – South East: The Lounge (Armadale)
  • Most Loved Salon of the Year Overall Winner: Salon G Hair and Beauty (Kilmarnock)
  • Beauty Salon of the Year – North East: The Beauty Room (Peterhead)
  • Beauty Salon of the Year – North West: Sandalwoods Beauty Spa (Inverness)
  • Beauty Salon of the Year Central: Jessica Jay Salon (Perth)
  • Beauty Salon of the Year – South West: She is Beauty (Giffnock)
  • Beauty Salon of the Year – Glasgow: Suzy Q’s Beauty
  • Beauty Salon of the Year South East: Lilac Rooms (Edinburgh)
  • Beauty Salon of the Year South: Rejuvenation Beauty Nail Salon (Dumfries)
  • Beauty Salon of the Year Overall Winner: Suzy Q’s Beauty
  • Hair Salon of the Year North East: Coco’s Hair Salon (Inverurie)
  • Hair Salon of the Year North West: Eclipz Hair Design (Dingwall)
  • Hair Salon of the Year Central: Faith Hair and Tanning Studio (Stirling)
  • Hair Salon of the Year South West: L’Perfection (Larkhall)
  • Hair Salon of the Year South East: Halo Hair Design & Beauty (Armadale)
  • Hair Salon of the Year South: Ellava Hair & Beauty (Hawick)
  • Hair Salon of the Year Overall Winner: L’Perfection (Larkhall)

View Full Report